washington_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of WASHINGTON COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Canoparmelia amabilis Heiman & Elix
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flotow*
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer*
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot *
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Collema nigrescens (Hudson) DC.*
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon
Dermatocarpon miniatum (L.) W. Mann
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel*
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Fuscopannaria leucophaea (Vahl) P. M. Jorg.
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium aburnetiae C. W. Dodge*
Leptogium corticola (Taylor) Tuck.*
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Leptogium juniperinum Tuck.
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
Lobaria quercizans Michaux*
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.*
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale*
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale*
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema xanthinum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.*
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia decolor (Kashiw.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Punctelia bolliana (Mull. Arg.) Krog*
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton*
Ramalina petrina Bowler & Rundel
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.*
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Usnea subscabrosa Mott.
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia subramigera (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)