vinton_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of VINTON COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & Hawksw.
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia chlorophaea (Florke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon
Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Leptogium juniperinum Tuck.
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) Choisy
Parmotrema gardneri (C. W. Dodge) Serus
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema madagascariaceum (Hue) Hale
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema submarginale (Michaux.) DePriest & B. Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia pumilior R. C. Harris
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Placidium aboretum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale
Ramalina complanata (Sw.) Ach.
Ramalina intermedia (Delise ex Nyl.) Nyl.
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Usnea cornuta Korber
Usnea mutabilis Stirton
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Usnea subscabrosa Mott.
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia stenophylla (Ach.) Ahti & D. Hawksw.

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)