scioto_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of SCIOTO COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein*
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.*
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke*
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti*
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.*
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader*
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.*
Cladonia ochrochlora Florke
Cladonia petrophila R. C. Harris
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.*
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.*
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio*
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.*
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot*
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick*
Coccocarpia palmicola (Sprengel) Arv. & D. J. Galloway*
Collema subflaccidum Degel.*
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna osseoalba (Vainio) Park & Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer*
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber*
Lobaria quercizans Michaux*
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.*
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa metarevoluta (Asah.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa obsessa (Ach.0 Elix & Hale*
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema cetratum (Ach.) Hale
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti*
Parmotrema despectum Kurok.
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema submarginale (Michaux.) DePriest & B. Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.*
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik*
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.*
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia pumilior R. C. Harris
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Placidium aboretum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Pseudevernia consocians (Vainio) Hale & Culb.
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog*
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale*
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis americana (Sprengel) Hale
Usnea endochrysea Stirton
Usnea mutabilis Stirton
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Vulpicida viridis (Schwein.) J._E. Mattsson & M. J. Lai
Xanthomendoza weberi (S. Kondr. & Karnefelt) L. Lindblom
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale*
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)