portage_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of PORTAGE COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY
BOLDFACE INDICATES RECENT (2016 OR LATER) RECORDS

Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio*
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & Hawksw.
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia incrassata Florke
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot 
Collema nigrescens (Hudson) DC.
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Fuscopannaria leucophaea (Vahl) P. M. Jorg.
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa metarevoluta (Asah.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
Parmotrema austrosinense (Zahlbr.) Hale
Parmotrema cetratum (Ach.) Hale
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti
Parmotrema gardneri (C. W. Dodge) Serus 
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Pheophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani*
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.*
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Punctelia caseana Lendemer & Hodkinson
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale*
Ramalina complanata (Sw.) Ach.
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Usnea ceratina Ach.
Usnea mutabilis Stirton
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Usnea subfloridana Stirton
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale*
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)