pike_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of PIKE COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio*
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein*
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.*
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke*
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel*
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.*
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader*
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer*
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.*
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. Wigg.*
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio*
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.*
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot*
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick*
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Collema bachmanianum (Fink) Degel.
Collema coccophorum Tuck.
Collema fuscovirens (With.) J. R. Laundon
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Dermatocarpon miniatum (L.) W. Mann
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel*
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia leucomela (L.) Poelt
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan*
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale*
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.*
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale*
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa metarevoluta (Asah.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa obsessa (Ach.0 Elix & Hale*
Parmelia squarrosa Hale*
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Elix & Hale*
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema austrosinense (Zahlbr.) Hale
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.*
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale*
Parmotrema submarginale (Michaux.) DePriest & B. Hale*
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia americana G. Merr.*
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.*
Physcia subtilis Degel.*
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd*
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale*
Ramalina celastri (Sprengel) Krog & Swinscow*
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)