ohio_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of THE GREAT STATE OF OHIO

OHIO FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.

Ahtiana aurescens (Tuck.) Thell & Randlane
Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Anzia colpodes (Ach.) Stizenb.
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & Hawksw.
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Candelaria fibrosa (Fr.) Mull. Arg.
Canomaculina subtinctoria (Zahlbr.) Elix
Canoparmelia amabilis Heiman & Elix
Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cetraria arenaria Karnefelt
Cetrelia chicitae (Culb.) Culb. & C. Culb.
Cetrelia olivetorum (Nyl.) Culb. & C. Culb.
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flotow
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia chlorophaea (Florke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia didyma (Fee) Vainio
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.
Cladonia floerkeana (Fr.) Florke
Cladonia floridana Vainio
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia incrassata Florke
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia mateocyatha Robbins
Cladonia ochrochlora Florke
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
Cladonia petrophila R. C. Harris
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. /wigg. 
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia robbinsii A. Evans
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot 
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Coccocarpia palmicola (Sprengel) Arv. & D. J. Galloway
Collema bachmanianum (Fink) Degel.
Collema conglomeratum Hoffm.
Collema crispum (Hudson) F. H. Wigg.
Collema fragrans (Sm.) Ach.
Collema fuscovirens (With.) J. R. Laundon
Collema nigrescens (Hudson) DC.
Collema polycarpon Hoffm.
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Collema tenax (Sw.) Ach.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon
Dermatocarpon muhlenbergii (Ach.) Arg.
Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Dolichousnea longissima Ach.
Enchylium coccophorum Tuck.
Ephebe lanata (L.) Vainio
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Fuscopannaria leucophaea (Vahl) P. M. Jorg.
Fuscopannaria leucosticta (Tuck.) P. M. Jorg.
Heterodermia albicans (Pers.) Swinscow & Krog
Heterodermia casarettiana (A. Massal.) Trevisan
Heterodermia echinata (Taylor) Culb.
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan
Heterodermia leucomela (L.) Poelt
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia pseudospeciosa (Lurok.) Culb.
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Heterodermia squamulosa (Degel.) Culb.
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Florke) H. Mayrh. & Poelt
Hyperphyscia confusa Essl.
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna osseoalba (Vainio) Park & Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Lasallia pensylvanica (Hofm.) Llano
Leptogium aburnetiae C. W. Dodge
Leptogium austroamericanum (Malme) C. W. Dodge
Leptogium corticola (Taylor) Tuck.
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Leptogium dactylinum Tuck.
Leptogium juniperinum Tuck.
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
Leptogium milligranum Sierk
Leptogium subtile (Schrader) Torss.
Leptogium tenuissimum (Dichson) Korber
Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm.
Lobaria quercizans Michaux
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Melanohalia exasperata (De Not.) O. Blanco et al.
Menegazzia terebrata (Hoffm.) A. Massal.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa metarevoluta (Asah.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa obsessa (Ach.0 Elix & Hale
Nephroma helveticum Ach.
Pannaria lurida (Mont.) Nyl.
Pannaria rubignosa (Ach.) Bory
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Elix & Hale
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
Parmotrema austrosinense (Zahlbr.) Hale
Parmotrema cetratum (Ach.) Hale
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) Choisy
Parmotrema despectum Kurok.
Parmotrema gardneri (C. W. Dodge) Serus 
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema madagascariaceum (Hue) Hale
Parmotrema margaritatum (Hue) Hale
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema subisidiosum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Parmotrema submarginale (Michaux.) DePriest & B. Hale
Parmotrema ultralucens (Krog) Hale
Parmotrema xanthinum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Peltigera aphthosa (L.) Willd.
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Peltigera didactyla (With.) J. R. Laundon
Peltigera elisabethae Gyelnik
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik
Peltigera horizontalis (Hudson) Baumg.
Peltigera polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia decolor (Kashiw.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hirtella Essl.
Phaeophyscia hispidula (Ach.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia insignis (Mereschk.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia leana (Tuck.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia orbicularis (Necker) Moberg
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Pheophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia caesia (Hofm.) Furnr.
Physcia halei J. W. Thomson
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia phaea (Tuck.) J. W. Thomson
Physcia pumilior R. C. Harris
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Physciella melanchra (Hue) Essl.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Physconia enteroxantha
Physconia leucoleiptes (Tuck.) Essl.
Physconia subpallida Essl.
Placidium aboreum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Pseudevernia consocians (Vainio) Hale & Culb.
Pseudocyphellaria aurata (Ach.) Vainio
Punctelia bolliana (Mull. Arg.) Krog
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog
Punctelia caseana Lendemer & Hodkinson
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale
Ramalina celastri (Sprengel) Krog & Swinscow
Ramalina complanata (Sw.) Ach.
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.
Ramalina intermedia (Delise ex Nyl.) Nyl.
Ramalina petrina Bowler & Rundel
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Ramalina roesleri (Hochst. ex Schaerer) Hue
Stereocaulon saxatile H. Magn.
Stereocaulon tomentosum Fr.
Sticta beauvoisii Delise
Teloschistes chrysophthalmus (L.) Th. Fr.
Thyrea confusa Henssen
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis americana (Sprengel) Hale
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.
Umbilicaria muehlenbergii (Ach.) Tuck.
Umbilicaria vellea (L.) Hoffm.
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Usnea angulata (Ach.)
Usnea ceratina Ach.
Usnea cornuta Korber
Usnea endochrysea Stirton
Usnea hirta (L.) F. H. Wigg
Usnea mutabilis Stirton
Usnea pensylvanica Motyka
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Usnea subfloridana Stirton
Usnea subscabrosa Mott.
Usnea substerilis Motyka
Vulpicida viridis (Schwein.) J._E. Mattsson & M. J. Lai
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthomendoza hasseana (Rasanen) Sochting, Karnefelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthomendoza ulophyllodes (Rasanen) Sochting, Karnefelt & S. Kondr. 
Xanthomendoza weberi (S. Kondr. & Karnefelt) L. Lindblom
Xanthoparmelia angustiphylla (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia hypomelaena (Hale) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia subramigera (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia tasmanica (Hook. F. & Taylor) Hale
Xanthoria elegans (Link) Th. Fr.

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)