jackson_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of JACKSON COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Ahtiana aurescens (Tuck.) Thell & Randlane
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & Hawksw.*
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader*
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.*
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. /wigg. 
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan*
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Lobaria quercizans Michaux
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema madagascariaceum (Hue) Hale*
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema xanthinum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.*
Peltigera polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt*
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale
Ramalina intermedia (Delise ex Nyl.) Nyl.
Ramalina petrina Bowler & Rundel
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Usnea ceratina Ach.*
Usnea mutabilis Stirton*
Usnea pensylvanica Motyka
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Usnea subscabrosa Mott.
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthomendoza weberi (S. Kondr. & Karnefelt) L. Lindblom
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)