hocking_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of HOCKING COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Ahtiana aurescens (Tuck.) Thell & Randlane
Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & Hawksw.*
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein*
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cetrelia chicitae (Culb.) Culb. & C. Culb.
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flotow
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke*
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia chlorophaea (Florke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia incrassata Florke*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.*
Cladonia mateocyatha Robbins*
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer*
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot*
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Coccocarpia palmicola (Sprengel) Arv. & D. J. Galloway*
Collema conglomeratum Hoffm.*
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon
Dermatocarpon miniatum (L.) W. Mann*
Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan*
Heterodermia leucomela (L.) Poelt
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium austroamericanum (Malme) C. W. Dodge
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Leptogium juniperinum Tuck.
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.*
Leptogium milligranum Sierk
Leptogium tenuissimum (Dichson) Korber
Lobaria quercizans Michaux
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa metarevoluta (Asah.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) Choisy*
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy*
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema ultralucens (Krog) Hale
Parmotrema xanthinum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik*
Peltigera horizontalis (Hudson) Baumg.*
Peltigera polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.*
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.*
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Placidium aboretum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss*
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog*
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina intermedia (Delise ex Nyl.) Nyl.
Ramalina petrina Bowler & Rundel
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Ramalina roesleri (Hochst. ex Schaerer) Hue*
Sticta beauvoisii Delise*
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis americana (Sprengel) Hale
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthomendoza ulophyllodes (Rasanen) Sochting, Karnefelt & S. Kondr.*
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia stenophylla (Ach.) Ahti & D. Hawksw.

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)