gallia_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of GALLIA COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Candelaria fibrosa (Fr.) Mull. Arg.
Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia mateocyatha Robbins
Cladonia petrophila R. C. Harris
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Coccocarpia palmicola (Sprengel) Arv. & D. J. Galloway
Collema crispum (Hudson) F. H. Wigg.
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Dirinaria frostii (Tuck.) Hale & Culb.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Heterodermia casarettiana (A. Massal.) Trevisan
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia pseudospeciosa (Lurok.) Culb.
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Leptogium dactylinum Tuck.
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema gardneri (C. W. Dodge) Serus
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Parmotrema xanthinum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Peltigera horizontalis (Hudson) Baumg.
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia decolor (Kashiw.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Placidium aboretum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog*
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale
Ramalina intermedia (Delise ex Nyl.) Nyl.
Ramalina pollinaria (Westr.) Ach.
Sticta beauvoisii Delise
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis americana (Sprengel) Hale
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Usnea pensylvanica Motyka
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Usnea subscabrosa Mott.
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia subramigera (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)