fairfield_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of FAIRFIELD COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Ahtiana aurescens (Tuck.) Thell & Randlane*
Allocetraria oakesiana (Tuck.) Randlane & Thell
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio*
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein*
Candelaria fibrosa (Fr.) Mull. Arg.*
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cetrelia chicitae (Culb.) Culb. & C. Culb.
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke*
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia incrassata Florke*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.*
Cladonia mateocyatha Robbins*
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer*
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.*
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. /wigg. 
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot *
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Collema conglomeratum Hoffm.*
Collema subflaccidum Degel.*
Dermatocarpon muhlenbergii (Ach.) Arg.*
Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl*
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Fuscopannaria leucosticta (Tuck.) P. M. Jorg.*
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Florke) H. Mayrh. & Poelt*
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb*
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano
Leptogium corticola (Taylor) Tuck.*
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber*
Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm.*
Lobaria quercizans Michaux*
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale*
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.*
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.*
Peltigera horizontalis (Hudson) Baumg.*
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Pheophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog*
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd*
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog*
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour*
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont*
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina celastri (Sprengel) Krog & Swinscow*
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.*
Ramalina petrina Bowler & Rundel
Sticta beauvoisii Delise*
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik*
Umbilicaria mammulata (Ach.) Tuck.
Umbilicaria vellea (L.) Hoffm.*
Usnea pensylvanica Motyka*
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton*
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthomendoza ulophyllodes (Rasanen) Sochting, Karnefelt & S. Kondr. 
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)