butler_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of BUTLER COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio*
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Candelaria fibrosa (Fr.) Mull. Arg.*
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.*
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flotow
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke*
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel*
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.*
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans*
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.*
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.*
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.*
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio*
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan*
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Florke) H. Mayrh. & Poelt*
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb*
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Leptogium corticola (Taylor) Tuck.*
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber*
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.*
Leptogium tenuissimum (Dichson) Korber*
Lobaria pulmonaria (L.) Hoffm.*
Lobaria quercizans Michaux*
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale*
Nephroma helveticum Ach.*
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) Choisy*
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale*
Parmotrema margaritatum (Hue) Hale*
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.*
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy*
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.*
Peltigera didactyla (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Peltigera horizontalis (Hudson) Baumg.*
Peltigera polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.*
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hirtella Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani*
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver*
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.*
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt*
Physconia leucoleiptes (Tuck.) Essl.
Physconia subpallida Essl.*
Placidium aboretum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer*
Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss
Punctelia bolliana (Mull. Arg.) Krog
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Punctelia subrudecta (Nyl.) Krog
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina celastri (Sprengel) Krog & Swinscow*
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.*
Usnea mutabilis Stirton*
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton*
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.*
Xanthomendoza ulophyllodes (Rasanen) Sochting, Karnefelt & S. Kondr.*
Xanthomendoza weberi (S. Kondr. & Karnefelt) L. Lindblom

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)