brown_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of BROWN COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Canomaculina subtinctoria (Zahlbr.) Elix*
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel*
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.*
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader*
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.*
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.*
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.*
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. /wigg. *
Cladonia rei Schaerer*
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio*
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot *
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick*
Dermatocarpon muhlenbergii (Ach.) Arg.
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.*
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber*
Leptogium dactylinum Tuck.*
Leptogium juniperinum Tuck.*
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) Choisy*
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema submarginale (Michaux.) DePriest & B. Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.*
Peltigera didactyla (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Peltigera polydactylon (Necker) Hoffm.*
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf*
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hirtella Essl.
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Punctelia bolliana (Mull. Arg.) Krog
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog*
Punctelia caseana Lendemer & Hodkinson
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour*
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale*
Usnea ceratina Ach.*
Usnea mutabilis Stirton
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)