athens_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of ATHENS COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.*
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia chlorophaea (Florke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans*
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.*
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot *
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Coccocarpia palmicola (Sprengel) Arv. & D. J. Galloway
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.*
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Melanohalia exasperata (De Not.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale*
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.*
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Placidium aboreum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Punctelia bolliana (Mull. Arg.) Krog
Punctelia caseana Lendemer & Hodkinson*
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)