adams_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of ADAMS COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY 

Ahtiana aurescens (Tuck.) Thell & Randlane
Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Candelaria fibrosa (Fr.) Mull. Arg.*
Canomaculina subtinctoria (Zahlbr.) Elix
Canoparmelia caroliniana (Nyl.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia crozalsiana (de Lesd. ex Harm.) Elix & Hale
Canoparmelia texana (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Cetrelia olivetorum (Nyl.) Culb. & C. Culb.
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke
Cladonia caroliniana Tuck.
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia chlorophaea (Florke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel*
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.*
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia didyma (Fee) Vainio
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.
Cladonia floerkeana (Fr.) Florke
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia incrassata Florke
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia mateocyatha Robbins
Cladonia ochrochlora Florke
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
Cladonia petrophila R. C. Harris
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon*
Cladonia rangiferina (L.) F. H. /wigg. 
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia robbinsii A. Evans*
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia strepsilis (Ach.) Grognot 
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Cladonia uncialis (L.) F. H. Wigg.
Collema bachmanianum (Fink) Degel.
Collema conglomeratum Hoffm.
Collema fragrans (Sm.) Ach.*
Collema fuscovirens (With.) J. R. Laundon
Collema nigrescens (Hudson) DC.*
Collema polycarpon Hoffm.*
Collema subflaccidum Degel.
Collema tenax (Sw.) Ach.*
Dermatocarpon luridum (With.) J. R. Laundon
Dermatocarpon muhlenbergii (Ach.) Arg.
Dibaeis absoluta (Tuck.) Kalb & Gierl*
Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel
Enchylium coccophorum Tuck.
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia baltimorensis (Gyelnik & Foriss) Hale
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia albicans (Pers.) Swinscow & Krog
Heterodermia casarettiana (A. Massal.) Trevisan
Heterodermia echinata (Taylor) Culb.*
Heterodermia granulifera (Ach.) Culb.
Heterodermia hypoleuca (Ach.) Trevisan
Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl.) Trevisan
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Heterodermia squamulosa (Degel.) Culb.
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Florke) H. Mayrh. & Poelt*
Hyperphyscia syncolla (Tuck. ex Nyl.) Kalb
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Hypotrachyna livida (Taylor) Hale
Hypotrachyna showmanii Hale
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Imshaugia placorodia (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Lasallia papulosa (Ach.) Llano*
Leptogium aburnetiae C. W. Dodge
Leptogium austroamericanum (Malme) C. W. Dodge
Leptogium corticola (Taylor) Tuck.*
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Leptogium dactylinum Tuck.
Leptogium juniperinum Tuck.
Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.
Leptogium milligranum Sierk
Leptogium subtile (Schrader) Torss.*
Leptogium tenuissimum (Dichson) Korber
Lobaria quercizans Michaux*
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa galbina (Ach.) Elix & Hale
Myelochroa metarevoluta (Asah.) Elix & Hale
Pannaria lurida (Mont.) Nyl.*
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Elix & Hale
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema arnoldii (Du Rietz) Hale
Parmotrema austrosinense (Zahlbr.) Hale
Parmotrema chinense (Osbeck) Hale & Ahti
Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) Choisy
Parmotrema despectum Kurok.
Parmotrema gardneri (C. W. Dodge) Serus 
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema margaritatum (Hue) Hale
Parmotrema perforatum (Jacq.) A. Massal.
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
Parmotrema subisidiosum (Mull. Arg.) Hale
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Peltigera elisabethae Gyelnik
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik
Peltigera horizontalis (Hudson) Baumg.*
Peltigera praetextata (Florke ex Sommerf.) Zopf
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia decolor (Kashiw.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia hirsuta (Mereschk.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia insignis (Mereschk.) Moberg
Phaeophyscia leana (Tuck.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia orbicularis (Necker) Moberg
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Pheophyscia squarrosa Kashiwadani
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.
Physcia pumilior R. C. Harris
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia subtilis Degel.
Physciella chloantha (Ach.) Essl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt
Physconia enteroxantha
Physconia leucoleiptes (Tuck.) Essl.
Placidium aboreum (Schwein. ex Michener) Lendemer
Placidium squamulosum (Ach.) Breuss
Platismatia tuckermanii (Rav. ex Mont.) Breuss
Pseudevernia consocians (Vainio) Hale & Culb.
Punctelia bolliana (Mull. Arg.) Krog
Punctelia borreri (Sm.) Krog
Punctelia caseana Lendemer & Hodkinson
Punctelia missouriensis G. Wilh. & Ladd
Punctelia perreticulata (Rasanen) Wilhelm & Ladd
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pycnothelia papillaria Durfour*
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Ramalina americana Hale
Ramalina farinacea (L.) Ach.*
Ramalina intermedia (Delise ex Nyl.) Nyl.
Thyrea confusa Henssen
Tuckermanella fendleri (Nyl.) Essl.
Tuckermannopsis americana (Sprengel) Hale
Tuckermannopsis ciliaris (ach.) Gyelnik
Usnea amblyoclada (Mull. Arg.) Zahlbr.*
Usnea ceratina Ach.*
Usnea mutabilis Stirton
Usnea pensylvanica Motyka
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.
Xanthomendoza ulophyllodes (Rasanen) Sochting, Karnefelt & S. Kondr. 
Xanthomendoza weberi (S. Kondr. & Karnefelt) L. Lindblom
Xanthoparmelia conspersa (Ehrh. ex Ach.) Hale*
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia hypomelaena (Hale) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)