holmes_lichenlist

A List of the Lichens of HOLMES COUNTY, OHIO

COUNTY FLAG IMAGE COURTESY OF OHIO STATEHOUSE

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)

Click on a species name to see statewide distribution, then
use browser “back” button to return to this list.
ASTERISK* INDICATES PRE-1965 RECORDS ONLY

Anaptychia palmulata (Michaux) Vainio
Bryoria furcellata (Fr.) Brodo & Hawksw.
Candelaria concolor (Dickson) Stein
Cetrelia chicitae (Culb.) Culb. & C. Culb.
Cladonia apodocarpa Robb.
Cladonia arbuscula (Wallr.) Flotow
Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Florke
Cladonia cervicornis (Hoffm.) Ahti
Cladonia chlorophaea (Florke ex Sommerf.) Sprengel
Cladonia coniocraea (Florke) Sprengel
Cladonia cristatella Tuck.
Cladonia cryptochlorophaea Asah.
Cladonia cylindrica (A. Evans) A. Evans
Cladonia fimbriata (L.) Fr.
Cladonia furcata (Hudson) Schrader
Cladonia grayi G. Merr. ex Sandst.
Cladonia humilis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia macilenta Hoffm.
Cladonia mateocyatha Robbins
Cladonia parasitica (Hoffm.) Hoffm.
Cladonia peziziformis (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia piedmontensis G. Merr.
Cladonia pleurota (Florke) Schaerer
Cladonia polycarpoides Nyl.
Cladonia pyxidata (L.) Hoffm.
Cladonia ramulosa (With.) J. R. Laundon
Cladonia rei Schaerer
Cladonia sobolescens Nyl. ex Vainio
Cladonia squamosa Hoffm.
Cladonia subtenuis (Abbayes) Mattick
Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Flavoparmelia caperata (L.) Hale
Flavopunctelia flaventior (Stirton) Hale
Flavopunctelia soredica (Nyl.) Hale
Heterodermia speciosa (Wulfen) Trevisan
Hyperphyscia adglutinata (Florke) H. Mayrh. & Poelt*
Hypogymnia physodes (Nyl.) Nyl.
Imshaugia aleurites (Ach.) S. F. Meyer
Leptogium aburnetiae C. W. Dodge
Leptogium cyanescens (Rabenh.) Korber
Melanelixia subaurifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco et al.
Myelochroa aurulenta (Tuck.) Elix & Hale
Parmelia squarrosa Hale
Parmelia sulcata Taylor
Parmelinopsis minarum (Vainio) Elix & Hale
Parmotrema hypotropum (Nyl.) Hale
Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy
Peltigera canina (L.) Willd.
Peltigera evansiana Gyelnik
Phaeophyscia adiastola (Essl.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia ciliata (Hoffm.) Moberg*
Phaeophyscia pusilloides (Zahlbr.) Essl.
Phaeophyscia rubropulchra (Degel.) Essl.
Physcia adscendens (Fr.) H. Oliver
Physcia aipolia (Ehrh. ex Humb.) Furnr.
Physcia americana G. Merr.*
Physcia stellaris (L.) Nyl.
Physcia millegrana Degel.
Physconia detersa (Nyl.) Poelt*
Punctelia rudecta (Ach.) Krog
Pyxine sorediata (Ach.) Mont
Pyxine subcinerea Stirton
Usnea strigosa (Ach.) Eaton
Xanthomendoza fallax (Hepp ex Arnold) Sochting, Karnfelt & S. Kondr.*
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia (Gyelnik) Hale
Xanthoparmelia plittii (Gyelnik) Hale

(BACK TO OHIO LICHEN ATLAS MAP)